Privacy Policy

Who we are

BJP Investment Group Pty Ltd Trading as Calgray Realty are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information.

Our website address is: https://calgrayrealty.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The type of personal information Calgray Realty collects will depend on the nature of your business with us.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Make inquiries via email, telephone, in person or on the telephone
  • Complete a tenancy application form
  • Have business dealings with us; or
  • Become a client of Calgray Realty

TENANTS

When applying for a rental property applicants must provide their contact details, and information verifying their identity, employment and financial disclosures together with their referees.  Calgray Realty will also collect information regarding past tenancies.

Buyers, Sellers and Property Owners

Calgray Realty collects details of clients and other individuals who are interested in renting, buying or selling property.  In this case we may collect your name, postal and street address, email and contact numbers (telephone, mobile and facsimile).  We may also collect Bank Account details where appropriate. Calgray Realty uses the contact details of buyers, sellers and property owners

Trades and/or Business Contacts

In relation to individuals who represent businesses or government agencies in relation to their dealings with Calgray Realty, we may collect your name, title, work contact details including address and telephone contacts and email.

Comments and Contact forms

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments and contact form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Calgray Realty takes the protection of your personal information very seriously.  Calgray realty will not disclose your information to any third parties other than in the following circumstances;

TENANTS
Before a tenancy is accepted we collect your information to assess the risk to our clients in providing you with a property you have requested to rent and if considered acceptable provide you with a tenancy for the property.  In order to assess your application we disclose your personal information to: the lessor/owners for approval or rejection of your application.  As part of the qualification of the tenancy application Calgray Realty may use the information to conduct searches of tenancy databases, credit reference agencies, employment checks and referees including other property management businesses.

During and after the tenancy, Calgray Realty may disclose your personal information to tradespeople to contact you for repairs or maintenance of the property, tribunals or courts having jurisdiction seeking orders or remedies, debt collection agencies and affiliated industries.  Tenancy default databases to record details of your tenancy history, Lessors/owners insurer in the event of an insurance claim and future rental references to other asset managers/owners.

Buyers, Sellers and Property Owners

Calgray Realty uses the contact information of clients and other individuals who are making inquiry in buying, selling or renting property to advertise your property, assist you in the purchase or rental of your property.  To provide information on and promote properties for sale or for rent.  To reply to inquiries and information requests pertaining to the sale or for rent of your property. We may also send you marketing material that may be relevant to you.

Information regarding property sales or rent may also be used for research and statistical purposes.

Trades and/or Business Contacts

For Calgray Realty business contacts. Calgray Realty will only use personal information for the business purpose for which it was collected.

We may occasionally outsource to other companies to provide services on our behalf such as IT support or office support. Calgray Realty will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations/companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For all other personal information, in accordance with our legislative requirements.

What rights you have over your data

Under the privacy Act , you have the right to request access to personal information held on you by Calgray Realty.  You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.   If you would like to do so, please contact us via the contact details below, you may be required to submit your request in writing.  Within a reasonable amount of time from receipt of your request Calgray Realty will provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information.  There will be no charge for this request provided it does not place an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense on Calgray Realty, in which case, we may refuse access or charge you for providing such access.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information and  what third parties we receive data from

We collect your personal information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  We may also receive information from third parties (including other agents, tenancy database companies and from referees.

Additional information

How we protect your data and what data breach procedures we have in place

Calgray Realty takes every precaution to ensure the security of your personal information.  Our premises are secure and our IT systems are protected by an anti-virus system which is regularly updated.  We also conduct regularly security audits.  In addition, all Calgray Realty employees are contractually obligated to treat personal information held by Calgray Realty as confidential.  Having said that, our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate with us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted whilst being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How can you contact Calgray Realty

Calgray Realty reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at anytime.

If you have any questions or comments about Calgray Realty’s Privacy policy, or if you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about how Calgray Realty has handled your personal information, please contact our Principal Rebecca Pitt 0415 929 280 or admin@calgrayreaty.com.au.  We will respond within 30 days of receipt of where it is impractical to respond within this timeframe, within a reasonable period of time. Alternatively you may direct any complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.